News

Published on February 8th, 2012 | by Ethan Mantel

2

Sundance Distribution Breakdown

With the news coming out today that the Robert Bates Jr.-written/directed Sundance horror Excision being picked up by Anchor Bay Films, now is a good a time as any to do a roll call for the films that have been picked up by those distributors in attendance at the Park City based festival. Any films that have been reviewed here will have a link as well so you can get my modest opinion.  The list, which will be updated as necessary, is after the break.

Sundance Dramatic Features

  • Red Lights (Millenium Entertainment) – Dir: Rodrigo Cortes, starring Cillian Murphy, Sigourney Weaver, Robert DeNiro, and Elizabeth Olsen
  • The Surrogate (Fox Searchlight) – Dir: Ben Lewin, starring John Hawkes, Helen Hunt, and William H. Macy; winner of the Audience Award, U.S. Dramatic and the U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting
  • Lay the Favorite (The Weinstein Co.) – Dir: Stephen Frears, starring Rebecca Hall, Bruce Willis, Catherine Zeta-Jones, and Vince Vaughn
  • Wish You Were Here (EntertainmentOne) – Dir: Kieran Darcy-Smith, starring Joel Edgerton, Teresa Palmer, Felicity Price, and Antony Starr
  • Liberal Arts (IFC Films, Revolver Entertainment, and Picturehouse Entertainment) – Dir: Josh Radnor, starring Josh Radnor, Elizabeth Olsen, Richard Jenkins, Allison Janney, and Zac Efron
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight) – Dir: Benh Zeitlin, starring Quvenzhané Wallis and Dwight Henry; winner of the Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic and Excellence in Cinematography Award, U.S. Dramatic
  • Excision (Anchor Bay Films) – Dir: Richard Bates Jr., starring AnnaLynne McCord, Traci Lords, Ariel Winter, Roger Bart and John Waters
  • Robot and Frank (Sony World Wide and Samuel Goldwyn) – Dir: Jake Shreier, starring Frank Langella, James Marsden, Liv Tyler, Susan Sarandon, and Peter Sarsgaard
  • Nobody Walks (Magnolia) – Dir: Ry Russo-Young, starring John Krasinski, Jane Levy, Olivia Thirlby, Dylan McDermott, and Rosemarie DeWitt; co-winner of the U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Independent Film Producing
  • Arbitrage (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions) – Dir: Nicholas Jarecki, starring Richard Gere, Tim Roth, and Susan Sarandon
  • Black Rock (LD Entertainment and Elle Driver) – Dir: Katie Aselton, starring Kate Bosworth, Lake Bell, and Katie Aselton
  • For A Good Time, Call… (Focus) – Dir: Jamie Travis, starring Seth Rogen, Ari Graynor, Lauren Anne Miller, Justin Long, Mark Webber, James Wolk, Mimi Rogers, and Nia Vardalos
  • Middle of Nowhere (Participant Media and African-American Film Festival Releasing Movement) – Dir: Ava DuVernay, starring David Oyelowo, Omari Hardwick, Sharon Lawrence, and Dondre Whitfield
  • The Words (CBS Films) – Dir: Brian Klugman/Lee Stirnthal, starring Bradley Cooper, Olivia Wilde, Jeremy Irons, Dennis Quaid, and Zoe Saldana
  • 2 Days in New York (Magnolia) – Dir: Julie Delpy, starring Julie Delpy, Chris Rock, Alexia Landeu, Albert Delpy, and Alexandre Nahon
  • Compliance (Magnolia) – Dir: Craig Zobel, starring Ann Dowd, Dreama Walker, Pat Healy, and Bill Camp
  • Simon Killer (IFC Films) – Dir: Antonio Campos, starring Brady Corbet, Mati Diop, Michal Abiteboul, and Alex Desjoux
  • The Comedy (Submarine Entertainment and Rough House Pictures) – Dir: Rick Alverson, starring Gregory M. Brown, Roxanne Ferris, Neil Hamburger, and Tim Heidecker
  • V/H/S (Magnolia) – Dir: David Bruckner and Glenn McQuaid, starring Calvin Reeder, Lane Hughes, Adam Wingard, and Hannah Fierman
  • The Pact (IFC Films) – Dir: Nicholas McCarthy, starring Caity Lotz, Casper Van Dien, Agnes Bruckner, and Mark Steger
  • Celeste and Jesse Forever (Sony Pictures Classics) – Dir: Lee Toland Krieger, starring Andy Samberg, Emma Roberts, Elijah Wood, Rashida Jones, and Eric Christian Olsen
  • Smashed (Sony Pictures Classics) – Dir: James Ponsoldt, starring Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Aaron Paul, Octavia Spencer, and Nick Offerman; co-winner of the U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Independent Film Producing

Sundance Documentaries

  • Searching for Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics) – Dir: Malik Bendjelloul; winner of the World Cinema Audience Award, Documentary and the World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize for its Celebration of the Artistic Spirit
  • 5 Broken Cameras (Kino Lorber) – Dir: Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi; winner of the World Cinema Directign Category, Documentary
  • The Queen of Versailles (Magnolia) – Dir: Lauren Greenfield; winner of the U.S. Directing Category, Documentary
  • Chasing Ice (National Geographic Channel) – Dir: Jeff Orlowski; winner of the Excellence in Cinematography Award, U.S. Documentary
  • How to Survive a Plague (Sundance Selects) – Dir: David France
  • The Imposter (Revolver Entertainment and Picturehouse Entertainment) – Dir: Bart Layton

[sources: IMDB and Sundance.org]

 

 

Tags: , , ,


About the Author


Please Like Film Ledger on Facebook

2 Responses to Sundance Distribution Breakdown

  1. Pingback: Sony Classics distribute West of Memphis

  2. Pingback: Sony Classics distribute Smashed

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Back to Top ↑